We’ll keep your deets confidential.

Naught Distilling is here to provide quality and trusted services to you. We will collect your information to provide you with access to information and offers specific to Naught Distilling. We will only share information with a third party with your approved consent.

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you related to how we manage your Personal Information.

We’ve adopted the Commonwealth of Australia’s  Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Why Do We Need Your Personal Info?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, post code, date of birth, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.naughtgin.com.au, by telephone, digital applications and written formats.  When users order products and services, from cookies, from other publicly available sources, fill out a form, answer a survey, interviews, correspondence and from third parties we will receive an imprint or data related to you and your personal information.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our club, mailing or marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, via email or by using the opt out / unsubscribe facility on our direct emails and newsletters to you.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

It’s important to know we don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties, but where possible we do investigate the privacy policy and security settings and guarantees of these parties.

We’re Sensitive to Your Needs and Your Identity.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We’ll very rarely, if ever, need sensitive information from you but if we do we will clearly state why we need it and will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties (not gin parties)

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we’ll collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may receive information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Third parties includes our collaboration partners, stakeholders and digital companies we use to improve our communications and our services.

We do use third parties to store and collate personal information and analyse website data, usage and behaviours. These third parties will access cookies, and other identifiers to provide us with marketing, communication or data analytic services.

By Law or Consent

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Lock it Up

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use systems encrypted with Transport Layer Security (TLS) and guaranteed data protection.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files, which will be maintained by us for a minimum of seven (7) years.

Access to your Personal Info

You may access the personal information we hold about you. You can also request we update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing – by email or snail mail or even facsimile if you so choose (except we don’t have a fax machine).

Naught Distilling will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information if urgent.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before release.

Quality Gin, Quality Experience

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find the information we have is not up to date or accurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we continue to provide quality services (and gin) to you.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time. All current advice is available on our website.

Want to Know More?

If you have any enquiries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Naught Distilling Pty Ltd
2/32 Peel Street, Eltham VIC 3095
Email – hello@naughtgin.com.au
Phone – 0421 494 628